Comprehensive analysis to elucidate the mechanism of cancer metabolism in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masayuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 部長 (80254639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 誠一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 次世代がん研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10334814)
馬場 祥史  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20599708)
澤山 浩  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40594875)
今村 裕  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 副医長 (70583045)
Research Collaborator Haraguchi Ikumi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんモデル開発グループ, 特任研究助手
Ogata Yoko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部 消化器外科学, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道癌 / 代謝 / 脂肪 / 肥満 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / がん代謝 / 内臓脂肪 / 糖尿病 / microRNA / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have collected omental fat, extracting total RNA, and then submitted those to microarray analysis [high-BMI cases (BMI more than 25, N=3) vs. normal-BMI cases (BMI around 20, N=3)], in the patient with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma who underwernt curative resection in our institution. Pathway analysis revealed that complementary activation pathway was significantly upregulated in the high-BMI cases (N=3), compared to the normal-BMI cases (P=0.0028). Especially, we observed significantly overexpression of C3 and C4 genes in the high-BMI cases. Our results suggest that in obese patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, complements C3/C4 were highly produced in omental fat, activate classical pathyway of complement at the tumor microenvironments.