Regulation of articular joint diseases by transcription factor family C/EBP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morizaki Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30508099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 健之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00583121)
矢野 文子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80529040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords整形外科学 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein (C/EBP) beta regulates chondrocyte differentiaion and proliferation during endochondral ossification. In the present study, we examined expression and function of other C/EBP family members in chondrocytes. Among four members with transactivation domain, expression of Cebpb and Cebpd was abundant compared to Cebpa. C/EBPs suppressed expressions of early differentiation markers including Col2a1, aggrecan and Sox9, enhanced those of late differentiation markers including Mmp13, Vegfa and Col10a1, and decelerated cell proliferation, indicating their overlapped functions in chondrocytes. In contrast, A-CEBP, which exerts a dominant-negative effect against all C/EBPs, increased expressions of early differentiation markers and decreased those of late differentiation markers.