Elucidation of the role of inflammation and apoptosis and development of a new target in age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshio  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40405163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 実穂  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00295601)
安川 力  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00324632)
小椋 祐一郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脈絡膜新生血管 / 炎症 / アポトーシス / 網膜色素上皮 / 加齢黄斑変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is a vision-threatening disease and the number of patients continues to grow. Recently developed anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) therapy for choroidal neovascularization (CNV) has revolutionized the treatment in visual improvement. However, there are still ineffective cases or most of the patients need multiple injections of anti-VEGF agents. We aimed to elucidate the pathophysiology of CNV using mouse laser CNV model to investigate a new target for CNV. Inflammation and apoptosis were associated with the CNV formation. Therefore, to control inflammation and apoptosis chould be an alternative therapy to suppress vision loss associated with CNV in AMD.