Project/Area Number |
15K10887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) |
Principal Investigator |
Daisuke Iejima 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (10617137)
Research Collaborator |
Iwata Takeshi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | HTRA1 / AMD / TGF beta / VEGF / 加齢黄斑変性 / TGFβ / 血管新生 / TFG-β |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wet-type age-related macular degeneration (Wet-AMD) is an intractable disease in the field of ophthalmology in which the central visual field is impaired by the new blood vessels generated in the macula of the retina, but the mechanism of onset is still unclear. This study aims to clarify the angiogenic mechanism in Wet-AMD. According to the previous study, in mice in which HTRA1 was forced to be expressed systemically, retinal neovascularization similar to Wet-AMD was observed in the retina, and thus enhanced expression of HTRA1 in vivo promotes angiogenesis in the retina. Is expected. However, the causal relationship between this upregulation of HTRA1 and angiogenesis in the retina is unknown. In this study, we focused on the relationship between HTRA1 and angiogenesis, and conducted experiments to clarify the mechanism of angiogenesis in the retina starting from the elevated expression of HTRA1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性の発症原因となる遺伝的要因として、遺伝学的な解析からHTRA1の関与が示唆されているが、どのようにしてHTRA1が加齢黄斑変性の発症に寄与しているかは分かっておらず、生物学的な発症メカニズムは不明なままである。 本研究は、HTRA1とTGF betaの関係に着目し、発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにするものである。本研究の成果により、HTRA1の機能に関する分子メカニズムおよびAMDの発症メカニズムの一端が明らかになり、将来的には、加齢黄斑変性の予防ならびに治療に寄与するものと考える、