Development of a program for nursing teachers to learn about lesson study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2016-2017)
Kansai University of Health Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Satomi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30727475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 友美  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20342298)
木原 俊行  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Yoshie
IKUNO Kyouko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護教員 / 授業研究 / 学習プログラム / 協議会 / ファシリテート / 事業力量の形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a program for nursing teachers to learn about lesson study.
We developed a "learning program for nursing teachers to learn about lesson study" (abbreviated as a program) as a technique to raise the class competence of nursing teachers.The program consisted of a lecture "Significance of class research" and an exercise "simulated lesson research" based on knowledge such as an interview survey of teachers of nursing school teachers pioneering studying lectures. In order to verify the evaluation of the program, 89 questionnaires before and after attending the program were analyzed.As a result, the degree of comprehension of the lesson study increased significant (p <0.01), but with the motivation to study lessons, experienced teaching studies tended to be substantially higher than inexperienced (p <0.05).Improvement of the program such as improvement of content for inexperienced teacher studies was suggested.