| Project/Area Number |
15K11774
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Jobu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 亨 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80174936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 身体活動 / 地域在住高齢者 / 3軸加速度計 / 日常生活行動 / 日常生活 / 3軸加速度計 / 日常生活活動 / 高齢者 / 地域在住 / 生活活動量 / 身体活動量 / 運動量 / 歩数 / 歩行時間 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 107 elderly Japanese (46 men and 61 women) individuals were included. The mean amount of physical activity in men was 37.9 Ex/w, whereas that in women was 33.8 Ex/w. The proportion of exercise to physical activity for men and women was 43.2% and 26.0%, respectively. Men and women took an average of 47,393.7 and 35,305.6 steps/w, respectively. The step counts and the presence or absence of plant cultivation were the factors associated with the amount of physical activity. The exercise component of physical activity was associated with the step count, whereas the non-exercise component was associated with the step count, plant cultivation, and participation in frequent outings. In the community-dwelling, elderly Japanese individuals, physical activity levels appeared to be affected by the step count and the presence or absence of certain factors, such as plant cultivation and frequent outings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域在住要介護認定のない高齢者の身体活動量を増やすためには,歩数の増加に加え,植物栽培や頻繁な外出という日常生活活動の奨励が,有効ではないかと思われた。 一方で,運動に不安があり、身体活動不足と思われる高齢者の健康づくりにも,植物栽培や頻繁な外出のような日常生活活動は,身体活動量増加への効果的なアプローチ法になると考えられた。また,その他の日常生活活動にも,身体活動量増加に効果的な活動がある可能性が示唆された。