Soil washing by hydrodynamic classification and suction consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KYOTOH HARUMICHI  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80186345)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌洗浄 / 傾斜板 / スタティックミキサー / 分級 / 固液混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficiency of soil washing due to lamellar inclined channel and static mixer is studied experimentally. The soil washing instrument is composed of two zones, i.e., agitation and classification zones. Swirlers and a static mixer are set in the agitation zone, and laminated plates are put in the classification zone. The performance of the lamellar channel is the highest at the inclination angle with 60 degrees from the horizontal line. We found that the static mixer could classify soil by trapping heavy soils in their wakes in the mixer.