Empirical studies on the educational program development of consumer education professional in the local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNational Institute on Consumer Education
Principal Investigator
Kakino Shigemi  公益財団法人消費者教育支援センター, 事業部門, 研究員 (50648110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 壮一  公益財団法人消費者教育支援センター, 事業部門, 研究員 (00648115)
西村 隆男  公益財団法人消費者教育支援センター, 事業部門, 研究員 (40242375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消費者教育 / 消費者市民社会 / 消費者教育コーディネーター / 消費者教育の推進に関する法律 / 実践コミュニティ / 縦割り行政 / 地方自治体 / 専門的人材 / 消費者行政 / 教育行政 / 成員性 / 消費生活センター / 消費者教育の推進に関する基本的な方針 / コーディネーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to focus on specialized human resources of consumer education, which is essential for local governments to build a promotion system for consumer education, and to empirically develop the educational program. In the case of Japan, it is difficult to promote cooperation between the educational administration and consumer administration because of the vertically divided administration. In this case, in order to strengthen the connection with school education, human resources with school education membership like school teacher experienced worked effectively. From now on, it is effective to deepen the discussion about ways to acquire this membership in consumer administration.