Improvement of Athletes' Situation Judgment Ability by Working Memory Enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takano Atsushi  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70413721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords状況判断 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / tDCS / ワーキングメモリ / 空間認識 / 全身反応時間 / 実行機能 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS) / 空間認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently there are many papers that report working memory is improved by applying transcranial direct current electrical stimulation (tDCS) to the head. In this study, the effect of tDCS to the right prefrontal cortical dorsolateral region (rDLPFC) on various abilities related to situation judgment was examined. After the tDCS projection, improvement of spatial cognitive ability was found. However, a negative effect was seen with the respect to the whole body choice reaction time.
As reported above, tDCS for rDLPFC brought positive effects on some elements of situation judgment ability. On the other hand, negative effects appeared on some elements. It is necessary to judge carefully whether tDCS is valid or not to improve athletes’ situation judgement ability.