Development of a novel type of carbohydrate probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirai Go  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (50359551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合糖質 / シアリダーゼ / 酵素反応 / 分子プローブ / シアル酸 / 代謝 / 有機合成 / プローブ / 有機化学 / 糖鎖 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbohydrates (glycoconjugates) have important functions. Degradation of carbohydrates that play a role of "turning off" functions of original carbohydrates, is also important process in cells. However, it is not possible to monitor when or which enzymes degradate a specific glycoconjugate in cells. This time, a new molecular tool that can do this was successfully developed with our own idea.