Development of a new media design method triggered by limited visual information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
SUGE Syunichi  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (30740716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表現方法論 / メディアデザイン / コグニティブデザイン / 視線誘導 / イメージ生成 / 映像表現 / 視覚表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the acquisition of sense of motion from a single piece of still information such as a simple line, have been defined as “production of directionality”. Specifically, I selected visual elements such as lines, arrows, texts and gaze, and made work that can draw out human complementary ability more. As a result, it was confirmed that the texture of movement and the passage of time can be found from even one figure.
The work was released as an exhibition "Principles of Directionality" at the SOBO gallery in Jimbocho from February 3 to 18, 2017.In addition, in March, 2018, the record and consideration of the exhibition work was published on the book and the Web.