Establishing Methods for Early Identification and Intervention of Developmental Dyslexia Based on the Evaluation of Implicit Letter Knowledge in Preschoolers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yasuko  東京大学, 高大接続研究開発センター, 特任研究員 (60749860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未就学児 / 文字学習 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 読み発達 / 早期支援 / 事象関連電位 / 幼児 / 追跡調査 / 読み習得 / 脳機能変化 / 注意 / 文字列処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese-native preschoolers (age 5-6) were able to identify Hiragana that matches words even before they became able to read aloud, which indicated the existence of implicit letter knowledge. In addition, the result of longitudinal survey showed that preschoolers with weaker letter recognition exhibited reading problems, such as decreased fluency and accuracy, in early elementary grades. For such children, early intervention to facilitate natural exposure to letters may be of particular importance. Regarding the evaluation based on measuring brain function, early visual components of event-related brain potentials were shown to be useful for examining the state of letter recognition, as well as for identifying the intervention-related changes in neural substrates. Further sophistication of the early identification and intervention methods are necessary for mitigating and preventing difficulties related to developmental dyslexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,ひらがなの読みに関わる従来の研究が読める(音読できる)・読めないの二値的な区分で進められていたのに対し,読める前にも認識が成立しているという新しい見方を確立した点に大きな学術的意義がある。社会的意義としては,そうした「読める前の文字認識」に着目することで,発達性ディスレクシアの早期発見および介入が促進され得ることを示した点が上げられ,小学校入学後のつまずきを予防・軽減するための方策として就学前教育(幼稚園・保育園)や保幼小連携の中に取り入れられていくことが望まれる。