A Study of Teacher education and Teacher training in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2017-2018)
Aichi University of Education (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SHOJIMA Akiko  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50413240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員研修 / 教育実習 / 教員養成 / 台湾 / 教師教育 / 現職研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey aims to identify how efficient Program for teacher education in Taiwan. For this purpose the author choose qualitative research in Taiwan, interviewed in three schools.
As a result of the survey the Authors conclude 1) In the teacher training of a half year after graduation at the university, recognized cooperation with universities and schools, 2) A nationwide teacher training credits sustem is managed and gives an effect to the training of teachers, 3)The system of a master and doctor course for the teacher is institutionalized and leads to a high percentage of master and doctor teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の教員養成改革においても近年議論されてきた教員の養成・採用・研修にかかわる内容として、大学での教員養成や現職教員の研修のあり方を検討するための事例としての意義がある。特に大学卒業後半年の実習教師としての教育実習制度や、単位制度がシステム化されている教員研修制度は、今後、日本において類似の制度を検討するにあたって学術的社会的な価値をもつ。