Driving factors of seed dispersal by birds and mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Naoe Shoji  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 研究員 (80732247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords種子散布 / 鳥類 / 哺乳類 / 動物散布 / 動物散布樹木 / 森林更新 / 散布カーネル / 種子散布距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results showed that seed dispersal distance achieved by mammals are tend to be longer than that by birds. This was probably due to the difference of their home range size (i.e., larger home range in mammals). The results also indicated that annual and seasonal variation in community-level fruit abundance can drive seed dispersal distance across species. Abundant fruit satiated fruit removal by animals and decreased their seed dispersal distance. We illustrated that home range of seed disperser and temporal variation in community-level fruit abundance could be determining factors for seed dispersal.