Elucidation of the mechanism of restoring force characteristics on screw joints in timber structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Kobayashi  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90576240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords接合部 / 繰り返し加力 / 低サイクル疲労 / スクリュー / 木質構造 / モーメント抵抗接合部 / 耐力壁 / 破断寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a self-tapping screw (STS) has come to be widely used in wood-based buildings. While the STSs have high strength, some STSs show brittle failure.
In this study, constant amplitude cyclic bending tests of STSs and nails were conducted and a good correlation between the amplitude and the number of cycles to failure was observed. In addition, we estimated the load-deformation characteristics of the joint taking into consideration the failure of the fasteners, and compared the value calculated by proposed estimation method with the experimental value, and the validity was confirmed. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the proposed estimation method can also be used for the evaluation of moment-resistance joints with screws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は地震国であり、建築物は繰り返し作用する地震力に対して安全でなければならない。繰り返し加力による接合具の破壊はスクリューだけでなく他の接合具でも生じうるもので、適切な評価法が望まれてきた。
本成果を応用することにより、スクリューや釘などの接合具を用いた様々な接合部や構造要素の繰り返し履歴に対する特性を適切に把握することが可能となり、 安全な建築物の普及が期待される。