Development of rapid functional assay system of OATP and screening of OATP inhibitor contained in food and drink
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2016)
Nagoya City University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kinya  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90448704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOATP2B1 / トランスポーター / 5-carboxyfluorescein / 小腸 / 吸収 / スクリーニング / 薬物相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-carboxyfluorescein (5-CF) was found to be a fluorescent probe substrate of OATP2B 1, and it was clarified that it can be used for the quick and simple functional evaluation of OATP2B1. We evaluated the effect of various beverages on OATP2B1 function using 5-CF, and revealed that coffee (extract) has potent and sustained inhibitory activity. As a causative substrate, chlorogenic acid, which is a coffee-containing component having the inhibitory activity like the extract solution, was suggested. These results suggest that caution is required for ingestion of coffee when taking medicine which is a substrate of OATP2B1.