Effect of genetic polymorphisms of azathioprine-metabolizing enzymes on response to rheumatoid arthritis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AOMORI Tohru  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (40620802)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Ayumi
SAKAMOTO Mami
TAKEUCHI Arisa
ISHIOKA Eriko
KANEKO Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアザチオプリン / 関節リウマチ / inosine triphosphatese / ITPA / inosine triphosphatase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the association between the genetic polymorphisms of azathioprine (AZA) -metabolizing enzymes and their influence on rheumatoid arthritis treatment.
As a result of comparison between patients with and without mutation in inosine triphosphatase (ITPA), one of the metabolic enzymes of AZA, the dosage of AZA was 0.851±0.302 mg/kg/day in the mutant group, while 1.24±0.463 mg/kg/day in the wild type group. On the other hand, there was no significant difference between the two groups in the change of DAS28 during 6 months, which is an index of the therapeutic effect. As a conclusion, patients with ITPA mutation had equivalent therapeutic effect with a lower dose compared with patients without the mutation.