Metabolomics approach for understanding the underlying mechanism of durg induced lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Saito Kosuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (10650608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMetabolomics / lung injury / リピドミクス / 薬剤性間質性肺炎 / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug induced lung injury is a severe adverse event in the respiratory tract, and more than 1000 cases are reported annually by the regulation of the Pharmaceutical Affairs Law. Therefore, in this study, metabolomics analysis was performed using mouse model of drug induced lung injury, and the characteristic of drug induced lung injury in metabolite alteration was clarified. Significant alterations of lipid molecules were observed in lung and bronchoalveolar lavage fluids, suggesting that these molecules are involved in the development of drug induced lung injury.