Study of the impression change for speaking animation using interaction between voice and related animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Shinichi  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70418507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリップシンク / 主観年齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, perceptual age of combination of voice and face was examined. As a result, the perceptual age of combination of voice and still facial image were seems to get slightly close to the perceptual age of voice only. On the other hand, the perceptual age of combination of voice and lip-synched face images were seems to get slightly close to the perceptual age of face only.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映画やアニメーションにおけるアフレコ、CGや合成音声などによって制作されたものなどのように、映像と音声が別々に作成され組み合わされることによって様々なコンテンツが制作されている。このようなコンテンツにおいて適切に印象を設計する上で、音声とその音声を発する人の顔や発話動画像の組み合わせによって印象が変わるのか、あるいは「音声の聞こえのみ」もしくは「顔の見た目のみ」の印象に支配されているのかについて把握することは、今後の視聴覚メディア設計を考える上で有益な知見と考える。