Elucidation of the blood pressure adjustment mechanism using 3MST knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Totsuka Yuichi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30747704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3MST / 高血圧 / 硫化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It came to be known that hydrogen sulfide was gas with a wide variety of bioactivity including vasodilator action, cytoprotective property, inhibitory effect of ischemic reperfusion injury, anti-inflammatory action. We paid attention to one of the hydrogen sulfide synthase 3-Mercaptopyruvate(3MST) using 3MST-KO and WT mouse. We found that 3MST-KO mouse was hypertension. Cardiac output was comparable between both groups, whereas peripheral vascular resistance was increased in a group of 3MST-KO. There were plasma PGI2 decrease and urinary 8-isoprostane increase in 3MST-KO, and it was suggested that an oxidative stress increase was associated with a part for a mechanism of the vascular resistance increase.