Research on Landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Saito Tomoya  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (80327501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木賀 大介  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30376587)
四ノ宮 成祥  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (40505260)
牧野 友彦  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 研究員 (70645340)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kiwako
AMANO Shuji
MINEHATA Masamichi
MAKINO Tomohiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオセキュリティ / デュアルユース / 公衆衛生 / 安全保障 / 感染症 / 生物兵器 / 紛争 / 利益配分 / 倫理教育 / 公平性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an emerging area of study called “biosecurity” to discuss practical solutions for biological threats, whose nature is changing due to the rapid advancement of science and technology and described its global landscape. We hosted 6 Biosecurity Seminar Series, aiming at addressing various biological threats both from security and public health perspectives. The Seminar became a unique integrated platform to cover issues which are departed from the traditional public health and security context. We also provided a biosecurity research portal “biosecurity.jp” for the research basement and public communication platform on biosecurity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学的脅威は多様化しており、そのガバナンスは旧来の学問枠組みでは解決不可能などころか誤った解を招きかねない。本研究は、「バイオセキュリティ」という学際的な新規学問領域を定義するとともに、公衆衛生と安全保障の両面から生物学的脅威を視る「バイオセキュリティ研究会」という新たな議論の場を創出し、旧来の学問枠組みを超えて現在の生物学的脅威とそのグローバルなガバナンスの枠組みを明らかにしていくつかの解決策を提示した。