Clarification of accumulation and degradation mechanisms of vegetative storage proteins in deciduous fruit trees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Keiichi  Kobe University, faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60252798)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese chestnut / vegetative storage protein / lectin / dormancy / glutathione transferase / non-coding mRNA / ドメイン / 糖特異性
Research Abstract
The following four major results obtained in this study are summarized.
1) Carbohydrate binding property of Japanese chestnut agglutinin (CCA) was analyzed by Enzyme-Linked Lectin Assay (ELLA) at oligosaccharide level. The results indicate that CCA strongly recognized α(1-3),α(1-6)-mannotriose, which is a core structure in N-linked carbohydrate moieties. Furthermore, I developed the ELLA to estimate the dissociation constant (Kd) values by analyzing the dependency on CCA concentration.
2) Two positive signals, CCA and sCCA, were obtained by genomic Southern-analysis using specific primer set for CCA. Both CCA and sCCA were transcripted in mRNA, but sCCA was one of pesudogenes because no coding region was detected in its mRNA. Whilst, CCA and its isoform, CCA-Q, were translated from same CCA by an alternative-splicing. Therefore, Japanese chestnut has only one gene coding CCA.
3) In Japanese chestnut trees, dormancy related protein is a glutathione-S-transferase (GST), but not CCA. GST was expressed in woody parts of stems and roots, and buds during dormancy. The accumulated amount of GST was about 10% of total soluble proteins. Therefore, GST is a vegetative storage protein (VSP) which accumulates during dormancy.
4) CCA was expressed in young organs and flower organs in addition to responding to nitrogen supply. These results suggest that CCA is also another type of VSP which is responsible for temporary nitrogen reservation.