Applications of arithmetic theory of algebraic groups to computational number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KIDA Masanari  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20272057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Kazuo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80333491)
ONO Masahiro  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (70277820)
TAYA Hisao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Assistant, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (40257241)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKummer theory / algebraic number theory / computational number theory / トーラス / 素数判定法
Research Abstract
In this research we investigate a generalization of Kummer theory to fields without roots of unity. Kummer theory is a basic tool in algebra and number theory and has many applications in these areas. Our generalization uses commutative algebraic groups called norm tori. Under certain natural conditions, we prove a Kummer duality induced from a self-isogeny of norm tori. This is a natural extension of the classical Kummer theory. It also describes the cyclic extensions over certain fields without roots of unity.
As an application, we develop a method to compute cyclic polynomials arising from our Kummer theory and calculate some example of such polynomials using computer algebra system MAGMA. In the case of quintic cyclic polynomial, we can show a relationship between our Kummer polynomials and classical Lehmer polynomials. This enables us to give a complete description of the decomposition law in the cyclic quintic extensions.
As our result is quite general in the nature, we can expect more applications in the area of algebra and number theory.