Study of uroguanylin, as a natriuretic and diuretic factor in nephrotic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shouichi  University of Miyazaki, Division of Circulatory and Body Fluid Redulation, associate professor (80173467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Toshihiro  University of Miyazaki, Division of Circulatory and Body Fluid Regulation, Research Associate (70315365)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNephrotic syndrome / Uroguanylin / Sodium excretion / Sodium retention / Natriuretic Factor / ナトリウム貯留
Research Abstract
<Experimental study>
In puromycine aminonucleoside (PAN)-induced nephrotic rats, the urinary excretion of ir-uroguanylin was significantly increased in natriuretic phase, as if sodium excretion was elicited by increase of uroguanylin. Plasma ir-uroguanylin concentration was also increased in natriuretic phase. Uroguanylin mRNA levels were increased in PAN-induced nephrotic rats compared with control rats in kidney. In addition, the urinary excretion of ir-uroguanylin and mRNA of uroguanylin were increased in hemi PAN induced nephrotic kidney. It's suggested that uroguanylin plays an important natriuretic factor via intrarenal pathways. In the study of uroguanylin administration on PAN-induced nephrosis, the urinary excretion of sodium was increased in sodium retention phase, while same dose of uroguanylin did not significantly induce sodium excretion. The reasons for the difference of activity to uroguanylin between normal and nephrotic rats were not clarified yet.
<Clinical study>
We studied urinary and plasma uroguanylin in patients of nephrotic syndrome (minimal change=5, focal glomerular nephritis=2). The urinary excretion of ir-uroguanylin was significantly increased in natriuretic phase and decreased in sodium retention phase. Plasma pro-uroguanylin concentration was not changed both phase. It's suggested that uroguanylin was produced in the kidney and acts as a natriuretic factor.