| Project/Area Number |
16H02959
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shikazono Naoya 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 統括グループリーダー(定常) (10354961)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 達彦 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主席 (30354707)
森林 健悟 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 上席研究員(定常) (70354975)
赤松 憲 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, グループリーダー(定常) (70360401)
甲斐 健師 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70403037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | DNA損傷 / 局在性 / イオンビーム / シミュレーション / FRET / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 二本鎖切断末端 / エネルギー付与 / 放射線 / 二本鎖切断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to deepen the understanding of the biological effects of ion particles, we focused on the localization of DNA damage, especially at DSB ends. The dose distribution calculation code was further improved to obtain information on precise positions of ionizations and excitations, and the location of damage induced in DNA was simulated. In addition, the localization of ion beam-induced DNA damage was clarified experimentally by the novel methods based on fluorescence resonance energy transfer and single-molecule observation with an atomic force microscope. From these studies, we gained valuable insights on the mechanism of biological effects of ion particles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エネルギー付与からDNA損傷の修復までの過程を統一的に取り扱い、イオンビーム生物影響メカニズム解明のための第一歩となる成果を得た。革新的なシミュレーション、及び、新たな実験法の開発によって得られた本研究成果は、これまでブラックボックスであったイオンビームによるエネルギー付与と生物影響の関係を解明する基盤となるものであり、関連分野でのインパクトが極めて大きい。今後本研究で得られた成果を基盤に研究を進展させることにより、イオンビーム生物影響の理解が大いに進むと考えられる。