| Project/Area Number |
16H03783
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HIDA Daijiro 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80181098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大木 由以 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教 (20637128)
沖塩 有希子 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (50617917)
寺崎 里水 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (70432028)
光永 亜希子 (西田亜希子 / 西田 亜希子) 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (70554319)
石戸谷 繁 東北女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90712448)
藤村 朝子 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (70784354)
樋田 有一郎 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (50825023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高校 / 地域活性化 / 地域人材育成 / 魅力化 / 地方郡部 / 進路形成 / 地域主義 / 地域との協働 / 高校魅力化 / 人口減少 / 地域課題解決型学習 / 教育学 / 離島・中山間地域 / 課題解決型学習 / 社会関係資本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Educational reforms that make high school attractive are spreading. What social backgrounds and educational philosophies have influenced this reform? What effect does this reform has on the structure and function of high school? What kind of impact will the reform have on Japan's industry and society? The definition of regional human resources has been unclear. The image of human resources contributing to the development of regional industry and the revitalization of regional society was drawn based on experience, and was defined as “young, fool and stranger” using daily language. Firstly, we examined the regional human resources image that each high school thinks. Second, we considered the social background of the regional human resources image and the social background of the method of fostering local human resources. Thirdly, we considered how regional human resource development affects social change such as reproduction of social class and regional migration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高校では生徒急増による高校増設期以降に、「多様化と個性重視の潮流」(耳塚・樋田 1997)が進んだ。そのころから、メリトクラシーの社会観、教育観に基づいて垂直方向(地位上昇)の移動に焦点を当てる社会構造変動の研究や個人の社会的達成研究の限界が議論された。 本研究はマクロデータや既存データに頼らずに現場に飛び込み独自に質的調査と量的調査を行うことを選んだ。そうすることで地方郡部の高校の魅力化改革の方法と、改革の背景に見え隠れしていた学習と進路形成の地域主義的な変動や水平移動(地理的異動)の変動の実態とそれらが社会構造に与える影響を考察した。