The signaling mechanism of immune mediator lactic acid secreted from cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Inoue Norimitsu  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 総括研究員(腫瘍免疫学部門長) (80252708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤澤 隆  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80359299)
Research Collaborator Ohashi Toshimitsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん免疫 / がん微小環境 / 乳酸 / 免疫制御 / プロトン / IL-23 / IL-17 / マクロファージ / 癌 / IL23 / IL17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified that tumor secreted lactic acid, which has been thought to be a terminal metabolite of glycolysis before this, plays an important role in the formation of abnormal immune-microenvironment around cancer. In this study, we showed that both lactic anion and acidic condition independently induce the epigenetic modification. Furthermore, we showed that tumor microenvironment with high level of lactic acid is associated with M2-like macrophage polarization in head and neck cancer. Because the tumor microenvironment with high level of lactic acid directly affects the induction of cancer inflammation and immunoregulation, it is important for us to develop new cancer immunotherapy targeting immune- and metabolic microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの免疫療法が実際の臨床に使われ注目を集めている。しかし、現在の方法だけでは、対象が限られており、現法を補完する新しい免疫療法の開発が期待されている。私達は、現法の獲得免疫をターゲットにするのではなく、自然免疫系をターゲットにした新しい治療法の開発を目指している。 特に、がんの代謝と免疫環境との関連を明らかにし、それをターゲットにしたユニークな研究を遂行している。今回、がんによって形成される免疫環境形成のメカニズムの一端を基礎と臨床の両方において解明してきており、今後さらに発展させる必要があると考えられる。