association between activity of daily living and tau deposition in alzheimers disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harada Aiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30778634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 日常生活動作 / タウ / PET / 認知症 / 脳・神経 / 老年医学 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tau accumulation in the brain correlates with the cognitive function in Alzheimer’s disease (AD). The activity of daily living (ADL) which determines the stage of dementia is also seemed to correlate with tau deposition. On order to verify the hypothesis, we performed longitudinal [18F]THK-5351 PET scan which have been developed as tau PET tracer and ADL score in AD and mild cognitive impairment patients. At baseline study, [18F]THK-5351 retention significantly correlated with the ADL score. However, the facts that [18F]THK-5351 bound to monoamine oxidase-B (MAO-B) and might have limited utility as a biomarker of tau protein were revealed in other post-mortem study . In consequence, prearranged follow up study was cancelled.