Investigation of human iPS cell derived 3D bone like tissue using hypoxic culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Hiroko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00781296)
Research Collaborator EGUSA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生歯学 / iPS細胞 / 歯学 / 組織工学 / 骨 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) are expected as a stem cell source to be used for regenerative medicine of severe alveolar bone loss. In order to develop iPS cells into clinical application, it is necessary to investigate method of osteogenic differentiation of human iPS cells. In this study, we found that hypoxic culture promotes osteogenic differentiation of iPS cells. It is expected that the results of this research will develop into the establishment of new bone augmentation using iPS cells.