Scientific verification of clinical nursing skills: prevention and improvement for disuse syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Teppei  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50780871)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA Katsuko
KATO Junichi
SASAKI Sinsuke
ANDO Chiharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護学 / 廃用症候群 / 看護技術 / リハビリテーション看護 / 慢性期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro vibration therapy may help treat certain conditions in clinical settings. In this study, the effect of this therapy is examined. After the optimal frequency for elderly people is analyzed, two methods are determined, one is with vibrating, the other is without vibrating. As evaluation criteria, autonomic nerve measurement and muscle hardness are focused. In conclusion, the appropriate frequency of micro vibration therapy is 8 Hz, and this therapy showed increased autonomic nerve activity and lowered muscle hardness.