Research on codirectional remote support method using a robot on a shoulder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Shinozawa Kazuhiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80395160)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCSCW / 肩乗り型ロボット / 肩乗りロボット / 遠隔作業支援 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A codirectional remote support system that can support remote work using TEROOS is constructed. This system's remote supporter through the robot does not disturb the work of the supported person because the robot is mounted on his/her shoulder and they can receive work support without any hand restrained device. The communication direction between the supported person and the supporter through the robot is codirectional, so there is little cognitive load of instructions including directions when supporting speech. This research focuses on the difficulty of performing both robot control and remote support speech and that the supporter's explanation is prolonged, and some functions to solve them were implemented. The realized system can be used for analysis of the contents of support, etc., because the video and audio at the time of support, the image of the instructed object, and the operation record of the robot can be recorded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔支援時の操作負担を軽減した同方向型遠隔支援の基盤システムと、同方向型遠隔支援におけるインタラクション記録の基盤を構築した。同方向型遠隔支援は、支援発話時の方向を含む指示の認知的負荷が少なく、被支援者に遠隔の距離感を緩和する効果が見られる。また、遠隔支援者の指示物の記録、支援者の発話タイミングなどを記録できるシステムは、従来になく、遠隔支援時の内容の分析、たとえば、遠隔支援者の発問間隔と被支援者の学習意欲への関係のモデル化などへの利用が期待できる。