Go program with council system using strategic voting behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Yoshitaka  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90267419)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Asuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータ囲碁 / 人工知能 / ゲーム情報学 / 合議アルゴリズム / モンテカルロ木探索 / 囲碁 / ゲームプログラミング / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a strong Go program using a council system, which is effective in computer Shogi. The algorithm of a council system decides the move by the vote of the results of programs. We often behave strategically in an election. Therefore, We proposed the algorithm of a council system using strategic voting behavior. As a result of evaluating the proposed algorithm, it was confirmed that the strategic voting behavior is effective in the Go program using council system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた知見は,囲碁プログラムだけでなく,アンサンブル学習のように複数のプログラムから得られた出力結果を用いて多数決を取るようなアルゴリズムに対しても応用できると考えらる.このため,人工知能の分野だけでなく幅広い分野に対して貢献することができると考えられる.