The Effect of the Seated Posture to the Pressure Relief Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Handa Takashi  埼玉県産業技術総合センター, 戦略プロジェクト推進担当, 専門研究員 (20639679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀ヶ谷 忠彦  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90455949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシーティング / 座位姿勢 / 除圧動作 / 除圧 / 褥瘡 / 計測 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 介護予防 / 支援技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the relationship between the seated posture of the wheelchair users and the effectiveness of pressure relief movements. First, for precise measurement of a seated posture, body landmarks those are to be detected were refined, and some issues of ISO 16840-1 standard that defines measurement rules of seated posture were determined. Next, existing seated posture measurement system was improved according to refined ISO 16840-1 standard. Finally, preliminary examination to investigate the relationship between the seated posture of healthy men and their sitting pressure were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、「車椅子に座って長時間を過ごすが、自力では座位姿勢を変換することが困難な方」の、褥瘡の発生が問題となっている。そして、この褥瘡を予防するため、臨床では、定期的に除圧動作が実施されている。しかし、この除圧動作を効果的に実施するための「適切な座位姿勢」については、十分に検証されていないため、多大な労力を費やして除圧動作を実施しても、それが車椅子使用者の褥瘡予防につながっていない可能性がある。本研究は、「車椅子使用者の身体と、車椅子の適合性」がもたらす座位姿勢の違いが、「車椅子上での除圧動作の効果」に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的としていることから、この問題の解決につながる可能性がある。