| Project/Area Number |
16K01859
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 健康 / 身体活動量 / 概日リズム / 父親 / 唾液 / コルチゾール / メラトニン / 睡眠 / 幼児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted using a pedometer with accelerometer to investigate whether the amount of physical activity of a father correlates with the amount of physical activity of his child, and was to investigate whether the of physical activity of the children correlates with the circadian rhythms. As a results, on holidays, the amount of time spent on physical activities of more than 5.0 metabolic equivalents (METs) showed significant correlation between the children and the fathers. The children spent similar amount of time on physical activities during holidays and weekdays. The number of steps and the energy expenditure were showed significant correlation between cortisol selection rate immediately after rising and between melatonin selection rate immediately before bedtime, and to produce the development of circadian rhythms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
父子で取り組む運動・スポーツ遊びが幼児の身体活動量の確保に好意的に作用するという本研究の結果は、父親の育児参加についての社会的理解に大きく寄与するものであり、父親を取り巻く育児環境の改善のために活用できるエビデンスといえよう。 また、その結果として増えた幼児の身体活動量は、生理的な概日リズム形成に影響をもたらしていることが示され、幼児期の運動・身体活動の在り方に寄与するものとなる。運動機能の発達や人間関係形成などと同様に、幼児の身体活動の重要性を高めるエビデンスと位置付けられる。