The New Women Phenomenon and Asia in the Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI MIDORI  大東文化大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00384694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 絵美  東京大学, 日本・アジアに関する教育研究ネットワーク, 特任准教授 (10633050)
高 媛  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 准教授 (20453566)
李 美淑  立教大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ・プログラム運営センター, 助教 (40767711)
青木 淳子  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 特任准教授 (50761433)
野中 葉  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 講師 (70648691)
Research Collaborator UNO Yoko  津田塾大学, 付置研究所 (60459310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情動史 / 新しい女性 / ジェンダー / アジア / 比較史 / フェミニズム / イギリス / 近代 / 情動史、感情史 / 地域間比較研究 / 情動(エモーション)史 / 憧れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to comparatively analyze the ways in which the‘new women’ phenomena-- one that originated in the Anglo-American context in late nineteenth century-- affected Asia in the early twentieth century, shaping the images of independent and modernized ‘new women’. To do this the study took up Japan, China, Korea, Indonesia, Egypt and Turkey, in particular. In conducting the comparative analyses, the focus was on the emotion of ‘akogare’, or ‘a sense of longing, an experience or dreaming or the desire to be charmed and to be charming’*. In the course of the three years the project was funded, we gave a series of lectures on ‘New Women and Asia’ at the graduate school of Tokyo University as well as organizing a series of symposia inviting three lecturers from overseas. We have also been working on a joint book based on the findings of this project.
*English definition by Pamela Cox in our joint work in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、「新しい女性」像が形成された過程で見られた「憧れ」という情動に着目することで、「憧れ」の醸成や伝播、摩擦や葛藤のさまや、国境や地域を越えた思想・価値観のグローバルな影響関係を分析した。これにより、思想や価値観の形成過程を情動の面から捉えなおすとともに、アジアにおける近代化のジェンダー的な側面を考察することができた。また、海外から研究者を招聘して一連のシンポジウム「近代化と家族・女性」を開催することで、広く西洋史研究者や他のアジア地域の研究者との議論の機会を設け、研究を深めるとともに、ここで培った研究者ネットワークを、さらなる研究の発展につなげる基盤とすることができた。