The development of teaching method of the heike narrative and its verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae
Principal Investigator
Komoda Haruko  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00323858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords平家 / 平家語り / 語り物 / 伝承文化継承 / 平家正節 / 伝承音楽の教材 / 平家物語 / 伝統文化継承 / 『平家正節』 / 伝統音楽の教材 / 平家琵琶 / 日本音楽 / 音楽伝承 / 伝統音楽の教習方法 / 平曲 / 伝統保存 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed and verified a method to teach the music of the heike narrative, which was exposed to the crisis of tradition. Heike (also known as Heike Biwa) is a musical genre that narrates “The Tale of the Heike” to the biwa accompaniment and is a valuable cultural heritage of Japan handed down by blind musicians. But in 2015, there was only one player, who could play 8 pieces among 200 of the whole tale. Furthermore, he had difficulties in teaching the narrative. Therefore, in this study, I have developed the teaching materials and methods of the heike music for sighted musicians. Using the method, three young musicians learned the heike musical style and how to read the Edo period notation "Heike Mabushi". Thus, the effectivenss of the method was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『平家物語』が日本の貴重な文化遺産であることは言を俟たないが、この作品は文学作品であるだけでなく、琵琶を伴奏に語られる音楽作品であり、その音楽を「平家」という。平家の伝統は盲人音楽家の手によって700年以上守られてきたが、21世紀になり、伝承者の盲人は一人だけになり、伝承の危機に瀕していた。そこで、晴眼者でもこの音楽を語り、伝承をつないでいくことができるメソッドの開発が急務であった。本研究の成果は、この目的に資することができ、本メソッドで育成した3人の平家演奏家は、国内外からの公演依頼を受け、音楽賞の受賞者も出すなどの成果を上げるに至った。本研究により、平家は、廃絶の危機を免れたといってよい。