Project/Area Number |
16K04753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会科教育 / 地理教育 / 地球儀 / 小中学校 / 高等学校 / 大学 / 地理学 / 地理的な見方考え方 / 教材開発 / 空間認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a new teaching method of globes by using the white glove in the teaching of globes, which has been standardized in postwar social studies classes, and to clarify an effective teaching method to develop spatial awareness. As a result, it became clear from the students' activities and statements that the white glove has the potential to create a new teaching method that goes beyond the conventional globe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、地球上の空間認知力を育成する上で求められる指導においては、描画するということよりもしっかり観察し、他者に対して指示を与える作業つまり他者に情報を適切に伝える作業、そして細部にばかり拘るのではなく全体から位置関係を捉える作業こそが優れた空間認知の育成において求められることを明らかにしたことである。また、社会的意義としては、これまで定型化していた小学校・中学校・高等学校における地理教育における地球儀の指導に、多くの可能性を提供することがあげられる。