| Project/Area Number |
16K04805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HATTORI kenji
SASAKI megumi
SATO wataru
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 地域型インクルーシブ教育 / LIEA-Model / Sitpy-Model / 地域型インクルーシブ教育分析モデル / 専門職の支援方法 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 実践共同体 / 専門家 / 多様性 / インクルーシブ教育 / 共生社会 / インクルージョン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This empirical study explains the theory and methodology. The concept of Localized Inclusive Education embraces the theories of Community-Based Rehabilitation, Ecological model, Social capital and Mental program. The fundamental principles of inclusive education have been inspired by the Icelandic education system. The LIEA-Model (the Localized Inclusive Education Analytic Model) explains three phases of structural challenges: Appearance, regulation, and support. The SITPY Model (Stable Inverse Triangular Pyramid Model) has also been developed in order to help teachers visualize how they can develop their practice. These models are developed with the belief that the unique characteristics of a community should be respected and contextualized when discussing inclusive education to meet the local context. In each community the environment, history, culture and tradition are different, and these factors strongly influence the way inclusive education and practice will develop.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「障害児教育」や「特別支援教育」の延長線上のものとしてインクルーシブ教育を捉えるのではなく、コミュニティベースドで推進していく方法を考えていくところにある。地域の実情を踏まえながらインクルーシブな社会の構築の方向性を模索し、「インクルーシブな地域づくり」のための「地域型インクルーシブ教育」の理論と方法を提示することは、共生社会建設に向けて大きな意義を持つ。予想される結果は、「持続可能な社会の構築」とも置き換えられ、そのような観点からの実証的研究はまだなされていない。