Construction of NIR photocurrent conversion devices by using surface molecular epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KANAIZUKA Katsuhiko  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50457438)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords界面 / 近赤外 / 機能性分子 / 金属錯体 / 光電流 / 結晶 / 配向 / 分子積層 / フタロシアニン / 分子デバイス / 集積 / 電極 / ナフタロシアニン / 界面化学 / 自己組織化 / 電子移動 / 再生可能エネルギー / ナノ材料 / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The design of an electrode surface with nanoarchitectures composed of functional molecules via a convenient fabrication method has been a key research topic regarding the development of chemical devices. In order to construct uniform films or nanoarchitectures of functional molecules on substrates, a layer-by-layer molecular fabrication method, a spin-coating method, and electropolymerization have been widely used to date. By using these methods, not only homogeneous but also heterogeneous films can be easily constructed.
We have conveniently constructed PNs via wet-process epitaxial growth on a substrate. The number of phthalocyanines on a substrate can be easily controlled by the period of immersion time. The mixed structure of PNs and PCBM shows a stable cathodic photocurrent, and the efficiency of photocurrent generation was controlled via a change in the number of phthalocyanine derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,配向を制御した拡張π共役分子のボトムアッププロセスにより,既存の可視光吸収分子同士の電子的相互作用を強く発現できるため,近赤外領域までの吸収帯大幅シフトが期待できる.さらに,配向制御された分子デバイスは高効率な電子・ホール移動も期待できる.そのため,本技術の確立により,簡便かつ再現良く,安定かつ高効率で発電するシースルー太陽電池創出に繋げ,エネルギー問題解決に貢献する産業基盤技術へと発展させたい.