A study on development of a probe that eliminates the effects of coating film thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy) (2017-2018)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA MASAHIRO  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (70173713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 孝男  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50380572)
藤 公博  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80790716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波探傷 / シミュレーション / 塗膜 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing numerical simulation, it was possible reproduce the measurement waveform of the ultrasonic testing when coating film is present. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the cause of the nonlinear change of the height of the reflection echo from the defect depending on the thickness of the coating film is not only the interference of the reflected wave and the transmitted wave of the ultrasonic wave in the coating file, but also the interference of the ultrasonic wave due to the mode conversion that occurs at the interface between the coating and the specimen. We subsequently proposed a method to eliminate the influence of the coating film on echo height. Furthermore, we developed a method to estimate the size of defects from measured waveforms by applying neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塗膜上から探傷する場合の欠陥性状の正確な評価技術の構築を目指し,塗膜厚さの影響を排除することができる超音波探傷技術について検討し,構造物の供用中,定期検査時にも超音波探傷試験が容易に適用できるようにして,欠陥の同定精度の向上に寄与しようとするものである。現在,超音波探傷試験で行なわれている多くの労力と費用を要する塗膜を剥離して超音波探傷を実施し,再塗装する工程が不要となり,超音波探傷時の大幅なコストダウンが期待でき,構造物の安全性向上に寄与できると考える。