Identification of microRNA and epigenome abnormality in colorectal cancer based on molecular subtype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOSHO KATSUHIKO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10597339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEZH2 / microRNA / 大腸癌 / microRNA-31 / IL-6 / バイオマーカー / ヒストン / エピゲノム / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs can function as oncogenes or tumour suppressors. Therefore, they have been increasingly recognized as useful biomarkers for various human cancers. With regard to colorectal cancers (CRCs), using miRNA array analysis, we recently discovered that microRNA-31 (miR-31) expression is significantly up-regulated in BRAF-mutated colorectal cancers (CRCs) compared with that in wild-type CRCs. Moreover, associations were identified between miR-31 expression, proximal tumor location and poor prognosis for CRCs. Moreover, the results of functional analysis showed that miR-31 may regulate BRAF activation and that the oncogenic role of miR-31 and its possibility of therapeutic target in CRCs. Thus, our current data suggest that miR-31 may be a diagnostic biomarker and therapeutic target in CRC. These novel data may lead to the establishment of a new therapeutic target or a theranostic procedure in gastroenterological cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、我々は大腸癌においてEZH2がmiR-31の発現を制御することを世界で初めて明らかにした。癌の発育進展に関わるmicroRNAを制御するポリコームタンパク阻害剤やHDAC阻害剤、DNA 脱メチル化酵素などを同定することは新たな治療方法を開発できる可能性があるため、今後も本研究をさらに発展させたいと考えている。