Connectivity between mesophotic coral communities from different depths affected by water transparencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Naruse Tohru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30398309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中深度サンゴ / 生物資源保全学 / 生態系保全 / 中深度サンゴ礁生態系 / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesophotic corals and their habitat were surveyed at Funaura Bay, Iriomote Island. Leptoseris species were observed at relatively shallower zone (20-25m) at the closed-off section of the bay, whereas they were found at much deeper zone (below 30m) near the entrance of the bay. There were marked differences in the illumination intensity at the depth of 20m; only 49.1% of the illumination intensity was recorded at the closed-off section of the bay when compared with that of the entrance of the bay. These results support the hypothesis that “the depths of mesophotic coral habitats become shallower where the transparencies of the water are lower”. Another hypothesis “communities at deeper zone with high transparencies are genetically connected with communities at shallower zone with low transparencies” is still under testing, but there are at least differences in species compositions between the two extreme communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在行われているサンゴ礁の研究や保全の取り組みのほとんどは、上部浅海帯のサンゴ礁のみを対象としている。中深度サンゴ礁には、サンゴ類のみならず、藻類やメガベントスやマクロベントス、ネクトンなど、非常に多くの生物を育むであろうことが考えられる。また、上部浅海帯のサンゴ礁生態系の文字通り基礎となっている中深度サンゴ礁についての知見を蓄積する事は、熱帯・亜熱帯島嶼の生態系研究や保全を行うにおいて必要不可欠である。本研究では、両者の接続性についても検証したが、湾奥と湾口では種構成が異なる事もわかってきたため、それぞれが保全対象のユニットとして捉えられるべきであることが浮き彫りになってきた。