Project/Area Number |
16K09380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Kiyoaki 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50551420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
溝上 雅史 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, ゲノム医科学プロジェクト長 (40166038)
Research Collaborator |
Sakamoto Kazumasa
Inoue Rieko
Suzuki Sayuri
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | B型肝炎ウイルス / 遺伝子型 / ワクチン / 急性肝炎 / 慢性肝炎 / ジェノタイプ / B型肝炎 / エンベロープ / 系統解析 / 分子生物学的検討 / 遺伝子変異 / 糖鎖 / 分子生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a national survey of the distribution of hepatitis B virus (HBV) genotype in 2016, five years after the previous survey, to clarify the trend of HBV genotype distribution in acute and chronic hepatitis B virus infection in Japan. We have collected clinical information on 127 cases of acute hepatitis B and 4,350 cases of chronic hepatitis B. As a result of the final tabulation, there are 61 cases (48.0%) of genotype A in acute hepatitis B, and 177 cases (4.1%) of genotype A in chronic hepatitis B. The proportion of genotype A in acute hepatitis B and chronic hepatitis was almost unchanged since the proportion of genotype A was 47% in acute hepatitis and 4.1% in chronic hepatitis in 2011.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、前回調査から5年が経過した2016年度にB型肝炎の全国調査を行うことにより、B型急性および慢性肝炎における遺伝子型分布の変遷を明らかにした。心配されたB型慢性肝炎における遺伝子型Aのさらなる感染の拡大に関しては否定的であった。これは、成人感染のB型急性肝炎の遷延例を慢性肝炎に含めていた可能性や母子感染や幼児期の感染と比較して核酸アナログ製剤によりHBs抗原の消失を認めやすいといった要因が関連しているものと考察された。B型肝炎ワクチンの定期接種が開始された今、今後の遺伝子型の分布や懸念されるワクチンエスケープ変異の増加の有無に関して全国的に調査を続ける必要があると考えられた。