Effect of Th2 cytokine inhibition involved in the pathogenesis of IgG4-related lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2017-2019)
Kanazawa University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Waseda Yuko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (80536037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 充弘  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20361983)
松井 祥子  富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 教授 (40334726)
山田 和徳  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90397224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 肺線維化 / アレルギー / 免疫 / 薬剤反応性 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In BALF of LAT Y136F mutant mice, IFN-γ was significantly decreased compared with wild type, and IL-4, IL-13, Eotaxin, and TGF-β1 were significantly increased. Next, we planed to examine how cytokine and chemokine expression is altered by administering anti-IL-4 antibody, anti-IL-5 antibody, anti-IL-13 antibody, and steroids to mice. However, it took 3 years to move the mouse of the research institute and to perform in vitro fertilization and subculture from fertilized eggs of LAT mice due to the transfer of the investigator. Thus, the research could not proceed as planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LAT Y136F変異マウスは肺に関してもTh2のサイトカイン、ケモカインが発現することがこれまでの研究により明らかになっている。また、ステロイドを投与することで、臓器への細胞浸潤が減少することも分かっており、本疾患の治療として、Th2サイトカインであるIL-4、IL-5、IL-13の阻害薬を使用すること、またステロイドとの併用を行うことで、細胞浸潤や線維化が抑えられるのではないかと考えた。本マウスはIgG4関連疾患モデルとなりうるため、実際の臨床においても本疾患の治療薬の候補として挙げられると考えている。今後もこの可能性を考えて、研究を続けていくつもりである。