Development of an innovative method to modify life style using a dietary pattern score
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Makoto  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (10467821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 明子  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20570948)
米本 孝二  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (90398090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 食事パターン / 食事パターンスコア / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate diet is indispensable to prevent an onset of metabolic syndrome. Intensive studies have been made to reveal the type of food favorable/unfavorable to develop metabolic syndrome. However, meals are composed of multiple types of foods and avoiding/choosing certain types of foods will affect the intake of other types of foods, as well. Therefore, to determine if some diets are favorable/unfavorable to an onset of metabolic syndrome, it is crucial to elucidate a dietary pattern associated with an onset of metabolic syndrome and establish a method to evaluate how close/distant a certain meal is to/from such a dietary pattern. In this study, we succeeded in establishing a dietary pattern, which is associated with an onset of metabolic syndrome, and made a formula to score the distance between certain dietary patterns and the one associated with developing metabolic syndrome. This score will enable to assess the risk of developing metabolic syndrome from a dietary pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎日の食事がメタボ発症に近づくものか、或いは発症を遠ざけるものであるか、についてその食事のスコアを見ることで容易に判定することが可能になる。したがって食事内容を入力するとスコアが表示されるアプリなどのシステムを作成することにより、メタボ対策に不可欠である適正な食事内容を取るための実践的な指導を容易に行うことが可能になり、患者数の増加が社会的な問題となっているメタボ対策に貢献できる。