Project/Area Number |
16K10006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Toru 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育遺伝研究部, 研究員 (50468576)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ライソゾーム病 / ニーマンピック病C型 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 神経変性 / プルキンエ細胞 / マクロファージ / T細胞 / ミクログリア / 単球 / 細胞治療 / RNAシークエンス / プルキンエ神経細胞 / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Niemann-Pick disease type C (NPC) is a lysosomal storage disorder affecting an estimated 1 in 120,000 live births worldwide. It is essential to explore the pathogenic events that promote the neurodegenerative process for future clinical interventions. In this study, we addressed an involvement of immune system in neuropathogenic process using a murine model of NPC. We found that reduction of circulating monocytes ameliorated Purkinje cell degeneration. On the other hand, lack of acquired immune system enhanced cerebellar ataxic phenotype and Purkinje cell loss, which suggested that lymphoid cells may have therapeutic effect in NPC. Importantly, peripheral injection of CD4-positive T cells ameliorated cerebellar ataxia and Purkinje cell loss. Our results disclose a previously unrecognized neuropathogenicity of immune system in NPC and would benefit future remedies for devastating neurological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ライソゾーム病は、細胞内のライソゾームに糖質や糖脂質が蓄積する病気の総称であり、およそ30種類ほどの疾患を含む。中枢神経の変性症状を伴うものが多く、その進行を止めることができる治療法は存在しない。本研究ではこれまでほとんど注目されていなかった免疫系による神経変性制御について、ライソゾーム病の代表例であるニーマンピック病C型のマウスモデルを用いて検討した。免疫系は貪食細胞などが関わる「自然免疫」とリンパ球が関わる「獲得免疫」に大別されるが、本研究では自然免疫が神経細胞死を誘導し、獲得免疫の一部がそれを抑制することを見出した。他のライソゾーム病などにも効果を示す治療法開発に役立てたいと考えている。