The mechanism of mTOR inhibitors in the treatment of Kasasaki-disease model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Hisanori  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00507783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 珠美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60423547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords川崎病 / 自然免疫 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease is an acute febrile disease characterized by systemic vasculitis in young children. We previously reported that innate immune receptor "Nod1" ligand induced coronary arteritis which resembled Kawasaki disease. We newly found that mTOR inhibitors improved the coronary arteritis in Nod1-induced KD mouse model. Several studies had shown that mTOR inhibitors increased autophagy. Here, we hypothesized that increased autophagy cleared KD-inducing molecules (such as Nod1 ligands) and improved coronary arteritis. We investigated the role of autophagy in KD model in vivo and in vitro. We found that autophagy was not involved in the treatment mechanism of mTOR inhibitors. Studying the other mechanisms of mTOR inhibitors leads to the development of the treatment of KD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病は主に乳幼児に発生する急性熱性疾患であり、全身の血管炎を特徴とする。我々は、川崎病の発症に自然免疫が大きく関わっていることを明らかにした。川崎病の原因はいまだに不明であるが、川崎病の疫学的特徴である季節性・地域性に関する研究では、それを証明しうる特異的物質を検出できている。我々はNod1リガンド川崎病モデルマウスにおける冠動脈炎がmTOR阻害薬で改善することを見出した。その機序を詳細に解明することができれば、画期的な新薬の開発につながると考えられる。今回の研究ではオートファジー機構について検討を行ったものの、直接的な関与は否定的であった。さらなる機序の解明が必要である。