Identification of a protein phosphatase which involved in brain tumororigenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoji  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (30420045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 礼  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
佐藤 郁郎  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), ティッシュバンクセンター, 部長 (50225918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / 悪性グリオーマ / プロテインホスファターゼ6型 / glioma / CDC25A / 脳腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ptprz/Protein tyrosine phosphatase receptor type Z is preferentially in neuronal and glial cells in the central nervous system as a major chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan, but its role in gliomagenesis remains obscure. In this study, expression of Ptprz mRNA was up-regulated in glioma when compared to normal brain. We found that the levels of Ptprz mRNA in specimens are correlated with those of Sox-2, a transcription factor associating with glioma stemness. Knock-down of Sox-2 by siRNA decreased Ptprz mRNA of several glioma cell lines. ChIP analysis showed the physical association of Sox-2 to the putative promoter region of Ptprz gene, suggesting that Ptprz is a direct transcriptional target of Sox-2. Up-regulation of Ptprz expression may be a part of transcriptional program elicited by Sox-2, which may contribute to glioma stemness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの発生原因として幾つかのプロテインキナーゼがその原因となっていることが明らかとなってきた。一方で、拮抗する機能をもつホスファターゼに関しては研究が遅れていた。
本研究により我々は、悪性グリオーマの治療開発のための新たな分子標的を同定する目的で、プロテインホスファターゼ遺伝子の発現異常の有無をスクリーニングし、発現量が顕著に上昇してい分子の一つとしてPTPzetaを同定した。悪性グリオーマの新しい診断・治療法の開発が期待できる。