| Project/Area Number |
16K11293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasukawa Tsutomu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00324632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小椋 祐一郎 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
平野 佳男 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40405163)
堂前 純子 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70227700)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素上皮 / ブルッフ膜 / 脂質 / リポフスチン / ノックアウトマウス / 光障害 / 慢性炎症 / 眼科 / 細胞生物学 / マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the role of lipid deposition under retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) from the 30s in the pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration (AMD), black shadows in the fundus observed in DR / DL mode of confocal scanning ophthalmoscope (F10, Nidek, Aichi, Japan) were observed. These shadows were related to age and smoking status, which are well known as a risk of AMD, suggesting that these shadows might represent lipid deposits. Next, apoE knockout mice showed lipid deposition under RPE with aging. The relationship of lipid deposition (apoE expression) to vascular endothelial growth factor expression, size of laser induced choroidal neovascular in young and old mice suggested that deposited lipids might be related to the pathogenesis of AMD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AMDは環境や遺伝素因など多因子が関与する疾患であるが、高度の脂質沈着がAMD発症を直接予測する所見である可能性があり、AMD発症と沈着脂質の程度や分布の関連性について検討することで、AMDの発症リスクを推定することができれば、社会的意義が大きい。 今後、apoEノックアウトマウスの眼底をF10で観察し、黒い陰影が沈着脂質であることを動物実験で実証する。その他、ABCA1ノックアウトマウスなどのコレステロール沈着マウスなども使って実験を行い、免疫組織学的手法と、電子顕微鏡検査も用いて、AMDの病態解明を行う。これにより、AMD発症予防や悪化予防の脂質関連の新薬候補を見いだせる可能性がある。