Consideration of inhibitory effect for inflammatory bone resorption with Cathepsin K inhibitors and Parathormone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 技術職員 (90334440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 和広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症性骨吸収 / インプラント / 歯周炎 / 食事療法 / 炎症抑制薬 / 骨吸収抑制薬 / 骨形成促進薬 / PTH / カテプシンK阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started exploring the effects of Odanacatib, a cathepsin K inhibitor on inflammation and bone resorption. However, we faced a difficulty to continue this subject since the development of Odanakatib as a new drug candidate for osteoporosis treatment was stopped. Therefore, we used ligature-induced inflammatory bone resorption model and observed the healing process after inducing the inflammatory bone resorption with a fasting regime, which was reported to promote stem cell activity, to find out a new drug candidate on inflammatory bone resorption. Interestingly, fasting regimen was effective to increase bone formation activity. Furthermore, a colony formation assay (CFU-F) of bone marrow cells showed the significant increase of the mesenchymal stem cells in the fasting-regime group. Further investigation to clarify why fating regime affects the healing process from the inflammatory bone resorption is necessary to find out a new therapeutic candidate on inflammatory bone resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バランスがとれた骨代謝回転を導く骨粗鬆症治療薬はまだ開発されておらず、より安全で効果的な治療薬・治療法の探索が求められている。本研究において、食事スケジュールの違いによって代謝機能に及ぼす影響が異なることが示唆され、炎症性骨吸収をはじめ病態に適した食事療法を見出すことができれば、目的とする代謝機能を効果的に向上できる可能性が考えられる。さらに、薬剤との併用によってより効果的に病態改善がもたらされ、骨粗鬆症をはじめ歯周病やインプラント周囲炎などにおける有用な治療方法確立の礎になると期待される。